SOE – Archive

2017 Conference Archive

Link to the 2017 Program

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

Also, find an in-depth article about one of our 2017 Plenary Panels HERE, published by Maven’s Notebook.

Oral Abstracts per Session Topic
Poster Abstracts per Topic
Steering Committee and Organizing Teams

Full Poster Abstract Compendium

  1. A Fifty-Year Plan to Restore Aquatic Ecosystems with Green Infrastructure in Walnut Creek Watershed
  2. Conserving the Endangered Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse in the Modern San Francisco Estuary
  3. Delta Narratives: The History and Culture of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta
  4. Invasive Spartina Project Updates
  5. McCormack-Williamson Tract Monitoring and Restoration Preview
  6. Microcystis Blooms in San Francisco Estuary during Drought Conditions: Field and Laboratory Studies Associated with Microcystis spp from 2014 to 2016
  7. San Jose-Santa Clara Regional Wastewater Facility: Sustaining & Improving Water Quality & Habitat of Lower South San Francisco Bay
  8. Sears Point Tidal Wetland Restoration
  9. The Face of “Resiliency” — At the Forefront of Translating Climate Resiliency into Implementation Projects that Reconcile Past, Present, and Future
  10. Variability in Land-Atmosphere Interactions of the SF Bay-Delta’s Restored and Natural Wetlands: Implications for Carbon, Methane, and Water Fluxes
  11. Water Quality and Sediment Monitoring – State of the Art Plume Mapping Technology
  12. Citizen Science
  13. Climate Adaptation
  14. Data and Tools
  15. Emerging Contaminants
  16. Habitat Restoration
  17. Habitat Restoration – Flood Management/Levees/Dams
  18. Habitat Restoration – Public Education, Outreach, and Access
  19. Habitat Restoration – Sediment
  20. Habitat Restoration – Species and Communities
  21. Habitat Restoration – Water Quality
  22. Invasive Species
  23. Public Outreach
  24. Sediment
  25. Species and Communities
  26. Species and Communities – Fish
  27. Species and Communities – Sensitive Species
  28. Storm Water
  29. Water Management
  30. Water Quality
  31. Water Supplies and Instream Flows
  32. Watershed Management

Steering Committee

Poster Chairs

Shakoora Azimi-Gaylon, Delta Conservancy*
Aimee Good, SF Bay NERR

Student Judging Chairs

Maya Hayden, Point Blue Conservation Science
Nir Oksenberg, Delta Science Program

Committee Members

Marina Brand, Delta Science Program
Allison Brooks, BARC*
John Callaway, Delta Science Program*
Warner Chabot, SFEI*
John Coleman, BPC
Natasha Dunn, SFEP
Jim Ervin, City of San Jose*
Naomi Feger, SF Bay Water Board*
Matt Gerhart, State Coastal Conservancy*
Steve Goldbeck, BCDC
Beth Huning, SF Bay Joint Venture*
Jane Lavelle, SF Public Utilities Commission*
Karen McDowell, SFEP*
Tom Mumley, SF Bay Water Board*
Heidi Nutters, SFEP*
Caitlin Sweeney, SFEP*
Luisa Valiela, US EPA*
Julian Wood, Point Blue Conservation Science *

*Member of Session Organizing Team

Session Organizing Team Members

Kate Anderson, Delta Stewardship Council
Colin Bailey, Environmental Justice Coalition for Water
Julie Beagle, SFEI
Dale Boywer, SF Bay Water Board
Josh Bradt, SFEP
John Bourgeois, South Bay Salt Pont Restoration Project
Mike Chotkowski, USGS
Cynthia Clark, Sustainable Silicon Valley
Jay Davis, SFEI
Nahal Ghoghaie, Environmental Justice Coalition for Water
Letitia Grenier, SFEI
Lenny Grimaldo, ICF
Robin Grossinger, SFEI
Andy Gunther, BAECC
Campbell Ingram, Delta Conservancy
Marilyn Latta, State Coastal Conservancy
Jessica Law, Delta Stewardship Council
Darcie Luce, SFEP
Jan O’Hara, SF Bay Water Board
Fraser Shilling, UC Davis
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Erica Spotswood, SFEI
Miriam Torres, BCDC
Lynne Trulio, SJSU
Peter Vorster, The Bay Institute
Kim Webb, USFWS

2015 Conference Archive

Link to the 2015 Program

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

Oral Abstracts per Session Topic
Poster Abstracts per Topic

2013 Conference Archive

Link to the 2013 Program

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

2017 Conference Archive

Link to the 2017 Program

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

Also, find an in-depth article about one of our 2017 Plenary Panels HERE, published by Maven’s Notebook.

Complete Book of Oral Abstracts and Speaker Biographies

Oral Abstracts per Session Topic

Day One Plenary Session
1. Outstanding Environmental Awards
2. Leaders on Protecting the San Francisco Estuary
3. Estuary Legacy Award
4. A Decade of Adaptive Management: South Bay Salt Pond Restoration Project
5. The Future of Restoration: The Low-Hanging Fruit is Gone!
6. Delta Restoration Planning: Integrating Multiple Objectives and Providing for Local Engagement
7. Enhancing Urban Biodiversity in an Increasingly Urbanized World
8. Suisun Bay and Marsh: Where the Delta Meets the Bay
9. Progress and Challenges in Tackling Pesticides in the Estuary
10. Resilience through Social Equity: Planning Approaches for Climate Equity, Inclusion and Healthy Watersheds
11. Community-Based Participatory Research

Day Two Plenary Session  
1. Jean Auer Award
2. The New Wave of Climate Resilience
3. Species Response to Restoration and Environmental Change
4. Science Innovations for Sea Level Rise Adaptation
5. San Francisco Bay Sediment – Bringing Clarity to a Turbid Topic
6. Maximizing the Benefits of Green Stormwater Infrastructure
7. Managing Trash Impacts in the SF Estuary
8. The Future of the California Bay-Delta Estuary Science Enterprise
9. Hope or Hype: How does Onsite Water Reuse Fit into the Future of the San Francisco Estuary?

Poster Abstracts per Topic

1. A Fifty-Year Plan to Restore Aquatic Ecosystems with Green Infrastructure in Walnut Creek Watershed
2. Conserving the Endangered Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse in the Modern San Francisco Estuary
3. Delta Narratives: The History and Culture of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta
4. Invasive Spartina Project Updates
5. McCormack-Williamson Tract Monitoring and Restoration Preview
6. Microcystis Blooms in San Francisco Estuary during Drought Conditions: Field and Laboratory Studies Associated with Microcystis spp from 2014 to 2016
7. San Jose-Santa Clara Regional Wastewater Facility: Sustaining & Improving Water Quality & Habitat of Lower South San Francisco Bay
8. Sears Point Tidal Wetland Restoration
9. The Face of “Resiliency” — At the Forefront of Translating Climate Resiliency into Implementation Projects that Reconcile Past, Present, and Future
10. Variability in Land-Atmosphere Interactions of the SF Bay-Delta’s Restored and Natural Wetlands: Implications for Carbon, Methane, and Water Fluxes
11. Water Quality and Sediment Monitoring – State of the Art Plume Mapping Technology
12. Citizen Science
13. Climate Adaptation
14. Data and Tools
15. Emerging Contaminants
16. Habitat Restoration
17. Habitat Restoration – Flood Management/Levees/Dams
18. Habitat Restoration – Public Education, Outreach, and Access
19. Habitat Restoration – Sediment
20. Habitat Restoration – Species and Communities
21. Habitat Restoration – Water Quality
22. Invasive Species
23. Public Outreach
24. Sediment
25. Species and Communities
26. Species and Communities – Fish
27. Species and Communities – Sensitive Species
28. Storm Water
29. Water Management
30. Water Quality
31. Water Supplies and Instream Flows
32. Watershed Management

Steering Committee and Organizing Teams

Poster Chairs

Shakoora Azimi-Gaylon, Delta Conservancy*
Aimee Good, SF Bay NERR

Student Judging Chairs

Maya Hayden, Point Blue Conservation Science
Nir Oksenberg, Delta Science Program

Steering Committee Members

Marina Brand, Delta Science Program
Allison Brooks, BARC*
John Callaway, Delta Science Program*
Warner Chabot, SFEI*
John Coleman, BPC
Natasha Dunn, SFEP
Jim Ervin, City of San Jose*
Naomi Feger, SF Bay Water Board*
Matt Gerhart, State Coastal Conservancy*
Steve Goldbeck, BCDC
Beth Huning, SF Bay Joint Venture*
Jane Lavelle, SF Public Utilities Commission*
Karen McDowell, SFEP*
Tom Mumley, SF Bay Water Board*
Heidi Nutters, SFEP*
Caitlin Sweeney, SFEP*
Luisa Valiela, US EPA*
Julian Wood, Point Blue Conservation Science *

*Member of Session Organizing Team

Session Organizing Team Members

Kate Anderson, Delta Stewardship Council
Colin Bailey, Environmental Justice Coalition for Water
Julie Beagle, SFEI
Dale Boywer, SF Bay Water Board
Josh Bradt, SFEP
John Bourgeois, South Bay Salt Pont Restoration Project
Mike Chotkowski, USGS
Cynthia Clark, Sustainable Silicon Valley
Jay Davis, SFEI
Nahal Ghoghaie, Environmental Justice Coalition for Water
Letitia Grenier, SFEI
Lenny Grimaldo, ICF
Robin Grossinger, SFEI
Andy Gunther, BAECC
Campbell Ingram, Delta Conservancy
Marilyn Latta, State Coastal Conservancy
Jessica Law, Delta Stewardship Council
Darcie Luce, SFEP
Jan O’Hara, SF Bay Water Board
Fraser Shilling, UC Davis
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Erica Spotswood, SFEI
Miriam Torres, BCDC
Lynne Trulio, SJSU
Peter Vorster, The Bay Institute
Kim Webb, USFWS

NO