State of the Estuary Conference

 Archive of Past Conferences 

2019 Conference Archive

Link to the 2019 Program

Link to the 2019 Poster Program

Photos of the 2019 Conference

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

ESTUARY News dedicated its entire December 2019 issue to special coverage of the conference. The entire magazine can be viewed online here.

Maven’s Notebook also provided in-depth coverage of select presentations:

Complete Book of Oral Abstracts and Speaker Biographies

    1. Day One Plenary Session
    2. Climate Change and the Future of California’s Water
    3. Toward Social-Ecological Resilience: The State of the Estuary Report 2019
    4. Building Trust: Striving Toward Equitable and Inclusive Outcomes
    5. From Regional to Local: Integrated Monitoring for Healthy Wetlands
    6. Monitoring with New or Emerging Technologies
    7. Forward-Looking Science in the San Francisco Estuary
    8. Policy Updates to Support a Healthy Resilient Estuary
    9. Contaminants of Emerging Concern in the Estuary
    10. Nutrients in the Estuary
    11. The Next Wave in Conservation – Design and Community-Based Approaches
    12. Humanizing Homelessness for Heathier Creeks and Communities
    13. Day Two Plenary Session
    14. Green is the New Gray: Nature-Based Infrastructure
    15. Zooming Out to the Full System
    16. The Sierra Nevada to the Farallones: How Birds, Fish, and Mammals Connect the Estuary and Ocean
    17. Tidal Wetlands to the Uplands: Fish and Wildlife as Indicators
    18. Regional Science for Decision-Making in Uncertain Times
    19. Planners and Engineers and Regulators… Oh My! Roles in Regional Governance
    20. Integrating Green Stormwater Infrastructure into the Bay Area’s Urban Landscape
    21. Accelerating Improvement of Water Quality and Habitat on Working Lands
    22. Urban Biodiversity & Human Health
    23. Public Learning in an Era of Climate Crisis

Full Poster Abstract Compendium

    1. Elkhorn Slough Restoration Science
    2. Revealing San Francisco Bay’s Natural and Constructed Rocky Shores: Ecological Insights to Inform Nature-Based Adaptation and Restoration
    3. Saving Salty: How Emerging Research on Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse Ecology – Beyond Habitat Preferences – Can Influence Recovery
    4. The Native Olympia Oyster: Status, Ecology, and Restoration
    5. The Tidal Parr Study
    6. Citizen Science/Volunteer Monitoring
    7. Climate Change
    8. Data/Tools
    9. Food Webs
    10. Habitat Restoration
    11. Habitat Restoration – Aquatic Species
    12. Habitat Restoration – Avian
    13. Habitat Restoration – Delta
    14. Habitat Restoration – Vegetation
    15. Invasive Species
    16. Public Education, Outreach, and Access
    17. Sediment
    18. Species and Communities – Aquatic
    19. Species and Communities – Avian
    20. Water Quality – General
    21. Water Quality – Stormwater Runoff
    22. Water Quality – TMDL Implementation
    23. Water Quality – Emerging Contaminants
    24. Water Quality – Nutrients
    25. Water Quality – Trash
    26. Watershed Management

Steering Committee

Committee Members

John Bourgeois, Environmental Science Associates*
Amanda Brown-Stevens, Greenbelt Alliance*
Jay Davis, San Francisco Estuary Institute (RMP)*
Warner Chabot, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Melissa Foley, San Francisco Estuary Institute*
Jim Ervin, “Fish in the Bay”
Matt Gerhart, CA Coastal Conservancy
Kathy Hieb, California Department of Fish and Wildlife*
John Krause, California Department of Fish and Wildlife
Jane Lavelle, SF Public Utilities Commission
Moira McEnespy, Exploratorium, CA Coastal Conservancy*
Susan Schwartzenberg, Exploratorium*
Ron Melcer, Delta Science Program
Nir Oksenberg, Delta Science Program
Sandra Scoggin, SF Bay Joint Venture
Caroline Warner, SF Bay Joint Venture
Mike Vasey, SF Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve*
Aimee Good, SF Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Steve Goldbeck, SF Bay Conservation & Development Commission
Tom Mumley, Regional Water Quality Control Board*
Lisa Horowitz McCann, Regional Water Quality Control Board
Luisa Valiela, Environmental Protection Agency, Reg. 9*
Carol Mahoney, Zone 7 Water Agency
John Callaway, Delta Science Program-Delta Stewardship Council, University of San Francisco*
Alyson Aquino, USDA-Natural Resource Conservation Science*
Caitlin Sweeney, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*
Karen McDowell, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*
Liz Juvera, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*
Jillian Burns, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*

*Member of Session Organizing Team

Poster Chairs

Alyson Aquino, USDA-Natural Resource Conservation Science
Jim Ervin, “Fish in the Bay”

Student Judging Chairs

Sean Avent, WRA
Setenay Frucht, Regional Water Quality Control Board

Session Organizing Team Members

Heidi Nutters, San Francisco Estuary Partnership
Dave Halsing, South Bay Salt Pond Restoration Project
Amanda Bohl, Delta Stewardship Council
Jessica Law, Delta Stewardship Council
Yumiko Henneberry, Delta Science Program-Delta Stewardship Council
Christina Toms, SF Bay Water Board
Shannon Fiala, Bay Conservation and Development Commission
Megan Hall, Bay Conservation and Development Commission
Amy Hutzel, State Coastal Conservancy
Kelly Moran, TDC Environmental
Eric Dunlavey, City of San Jose
Dave Senn, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Allison Brooks, Bay Area Regional Collaborative
Melissa Gunter, Regional Water Quality Control Board
Darcie Luce, San Francisco Estuary Partnership
Nadav Nur, Point Blue Conservation Science
Julie Beagle, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Chris Sommers, EOA Inc./Santa Clara Valley Urban Runoff Pollution Prevention Program
Melody Tovar, City of Sunnyvale
Josh Bradt, San Francisco Estuary Partnership
Matt Fabry, City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
Lucas Patzek, Napa County Resource Conservation District
Wendy Rash, USDA-NRCS Solano County
Erica Spotswood, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Rachael Klopfenstein, Delta Science Program

2017 Conference Archive

Link to the 2017 Program

Photos of the 2017 Conference

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

Also, find an in-depth article about one of our 2017 Plenary Panels HERE, published by Maven’s Notebook.

Full Poster Abstract Compendium

  1. A Fifty-Year Plan to Restore Aquatic Ecosystems with Green Infrastructure in Walnut Creek Watershed
  2. Conserving the Endangered Salt Marsh Harvest Mouse in the Modern San Francisco Estuary
  3. Delta Narratives: The History and Culture of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta
  4. Invasive Spartina Project Updates
  5. McCormack-Williamson Tract Monitoring and Restoration Preview
  6. Microcystis Blooms in San Francisco Estuary during Drought Conditions: Field and Laboratory Studies Associated with Microcystis spp from 2014 to 2016
  7. San Jose-Santa Clara Regional Wastewater Facility: Sustaining & Improving Water Quality & Habitat of Lower South San Francisco Bay
  8. Sears Point Tidal Wetland Restoration
  9. The Face of “Resiliency” — At the Forefront of Translating Climate Resiliency into Implementation Projects that Reconcile Past, Present, and Future
  10. Variability in Land-Atmosphere Interactions of the SF Bay-Delta’s Restored and Natural Wetlands: Implications for Carbon, Methane, and Water Fluxes
  11. Water Quality and Sediment Monitoring – State of the Art Plume Mapping Technology
  12. Citizen Science
  13. Climate Adaptation
  14. Data and Tools
  15. Emerging Contaminants
  16. Habitat Restoration
  17. Habitat Restoration – Flood Management/Levees/Dams
  18. Habitat Restoration – Public Education, Outreach, and Access
  19. Habitat Restoration – Sediment
  20. Habitat Restoration – Species and Communities
  21. Habitat Restoration – Water Quality
  22. Invasive Species
  23. Public Outreach
  24. Sediment
  25. Species and Communities
  26. Species and Communities – Fish
  27. Species and Communities – Sensitive Species
  28. Storm Water
  29. Water Management
  30. Water Quality
  31. Water Supplies and Instream Flows
  32. Watershed Management

Steering Committee

Poster Chairs

Shakoora Azimi-Gaylon, Delta Conservancy*
Aimee Good, SF Bay NERR

Student Judging Chairs

Maya Hayden, Point Blue Conservation Science
Nir Oksenberg, Delta Science Program

Committee Members

Marina Brand, Delta Science Program
Allison Brooks, BARC*
John Callaway, Delta Science Program*
Warner Chabot, SFEI*
John Coleman, BPC
Natasha Dunn, SFEP
Jim Ervin, City of San Jose*
Naomi Feger, SF Bay Water Board*
Matt Gerhart, State Coastal Conservancy*
Steve Goldbeck, BCDC
Beth Huning, SF Bay Joint Venture*
Jane Lavelle, SF Public Utilities Commission*
Karen McDowell, SFEP*
Tom Mumley, SF Bay Water Board*
Heidi Nutters, SFEP*
Caitlin Sweeney, SFEP*
Luisa Valiela, US EPA*
Julian Wood, Point Blue Conservation Science *

*Member of Session Organizing Team

Session Organizing Team Members

Kate Anderson, Delta Stewardship Council
Colin Bailey, Environmental Justice Coalition for Water
Julie Beagle, SFEI
Dale Boywer, SF Bay Water Board
Josh Bradt, SFEP
John Bourgeois, South Bay Salt Pont Restoration Project
Mike Chotkowski, USGS
Cynthia Clark, Sustainable Silicon Valley
Jay Davis, SFEI
Nahal Ghoghaie, Environmental Justice Coalition for Water
Letitia Grenier, SFEI
Lenny Grimaldo, ICF
Robin Grossinger, SFEI
Andy Gunther, BAECC
Campbell Ingram, Delta Conservancy
Marilyn Latta, State Coastal Conservancy
Jessica Law, Delta Stewardship Council
Darcie Luce, SFEP
Jan O’Hara, SF Bay Water Board
Fraser Shilling, UC Davis
Chris Sommers, EOA, Inc.
Erica Spotswood, SFEI
Miriam Torres, BCDC
Lynne Trulio, SJSU
Peter Vorster, The Bay Institute
Kim Webb, USFWS

2015 Conference Archive

Link to the 2015 Program

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

2013 Conference Archive

Link to the 2013 Program

Abstracts are available below in full books (one for the oral abstracts and one for the poster abstracts), and by topic.

Contact

Alexandra Thomsen

Alexandra Thomsen

California Sea Grant Fellow

Liz Juvera

Liz Juvera

Environmental Planner

Karen McDowell

Karen McDowell

Senior Environmental Planner