SOE 2017 Steering Committee

Steering Committee

Committee Members

John Bourgeois, Environmental Science Associates*
Amanda Brown-Stevens, Greenbelt Alliance*
Jay Davis, San Francisco Estuary Institute (RMP)*
Warner Chabot, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Melissa Foley, San Francisco Estuary Institute*
Jim Ervin, “Fish in the Bay”
Matt Gerhart, CA Coastal Conservancy
Kathy Hieb, California Department of Fish and Wildlife*
John Krause, California Department of Fish and Wildlife
Jane Lavelle, SF Public Utilities Commission
Moira McEnespy, Exploratorium, CA Coastal Conservancy*
Susan Schwartzenberg, Exploratorium*
Ron Melcer, Delta Science Program
Nir Oksenberg, Delta Science Program
Sandra Scoggin, SF Bay Joint Venture
Caroline Warner, SF Bay Joint Venture
Mike Vasey, SF Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve*
Aimee Good, SF Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Steve Goldbeck, SF Bay Conservation & Development Commission
Tom Mumley, Regional Water Quality Control Board*
Lisa Horowitz McCann, Regional Water Quality Control Board
Luisa Valiela, Environmental Protection Agency, Reg. 9*
Carol Mahoney, Zone 7 Water Agency
John Callaway, Delta Science Program-Delta Stewardship Council, University of San Francisco*
Alyson Aquino, USDA-Natural Resource Conservation Science*
Caitlin Sweeney, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*
Karen McDowell, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*
Liz Juvera, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*
Jillian Burns, San Francisco Estuary Partnership*

*Member of Session Organizing Team

Poster Chairs

Alyson Aquino, USDA-Natural Resource Conservation Science
Jim Ervin, “Fish in the Bay”

Student Judging Chairs

Sean Avent, WRA
Setenay Frucht, Regional Water Quality Control Board

Session Organizing Team Members

Heidi Nutters, San Francisco Estuary Partnership
Dave Halsing, South Bay Salt Pond Restoration Project
Amanda Bohl, Delta Stewardship Council
Jessica Law, Delta Stewardship Counil
Yumiko Henneberry, Delta Science Program-Delta Stewardship Council
Christina Toms, SF Bay Water Board
Shannon Fiala, Bay Conservation and Development Commission
Megan Hall, Bay Conservation and Development Commission
Amy Hutzel, State Coastal Conservancy
Kelly Moran, TDC Environmental
Eric Dunlavey, City of San Jose
Dave Senn, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Allison Brooks, Bay Area Regional Collaborative 
Melissa Gunter, Regional Water Quality Control Board
Darcie Luce, San Francisco Estuary Partnership
Nadav Nur, Point Blue Conservation Science
Julie Beagle, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Chris Sommers, EOA Inc./Santa Clara Valley Urban Runoff Pollution Prevention Program
Melody Tovar, City of Sunnyvale
Josh Bradt, San Francisco Estuary Partnership
Matt Fabry, City/County Association of Governments of San Mateo County
Lucas Patzek, Napa County Resource Conservation District
Wendy Rash, USDA-NRCS Solano County
Erica Spotswood, San Francisco Estuary Institute
Rachael Klopfenstein, Delta Science Program